Wednesday, November 14, 2018

Clerk's Department

About the Department

The Clerk's Department oversees many of the Township functions including the following:
Agendas & Minutes
Cemetery
DPW
Elections
Financial Record Keeping
FOIA Requests

The clerk's department looks forward to serving you. 

November 6 2018 Election Results
Kimball Township Election Results
November 6, 2018
Precinct 1 Precinct 2 Precinct 3 Precinct 4 Total
Total Ballots
940 914 1070 821 3745
Governor/Lt. Governor
Bill Shuette/Lisa Posthumus Lyons Republican 470 484 601 432 1987
Gretchen Whitmer/Garlin D Gilchrist Democrat 404 373 412 323 1512
Bill Gelineau/Angelique Chaiser Thomas
Libertarian 18 9 15 25 67
Todd Schleiger/Earl P. Lackey US Taxpayers 10 8 14 10 42
Jennifer V. Kurland/Charin H Davenport Green 9 13 11 14 47
Keith Butkovich/Raymond Warner Natural Law 5 4 4 5 18
Write-In 4 1 1 2 8
Secretary of State
Mary Treder Lang Republican 475 487 615 427 2004
Jocelyn Benson Democrat 394 363 399 327 1483
Gregory Scott Stempfle Libertarian 22 11 22 23 78
Robert Gale US Taxpayers 21 18 15 24 78
Write-In 2 1 1 1 5
Attorney General
Tom Leonard Republican 504 495 624 457 2080
Dana Nessel Democrat 348 338 361 266 1313
Lisa Lane Gioia Libertarian 18 13 28 23 82
Gerald T Van Sickle US Taxpayers 17 12 14 20 63
Chris Graveline None 23 11 16 25 75
Write-In 4 1 3 1 9
United State Senator
John James Republican 504 502 636 475 2117
Debbie Stabenow Democrat 386 371 403 310 1470
George E Huffman US Taxpayers 16 12 7 8 43
Marcia Squier Green 8 7 13 10 38
John Howard Wilhelm Natural Law 9 3 4 8 24
Write-In 3 1 1 0 5
Rep in Congress District 10
Paul Mitchell Republican 505 513 649 473 2140
Kimberly Bizon Democrat 350 319 356 266 1291
Harley Mikkelson Green 11 9 7 11 38
Jeremy Peruski None 44 358 43 45 490
Write-In 3 1 2 2 8
State Senator District 25
Dan Lauwers Republican 511 501 639 467 2118
Debbie Bourgois Democrat 366 340 367 291 1364
Write-In 5 1 4 5 15
Rep in State Legislature District 32
Pam Hornberger Republican 527 514 657 477 2175
Paul Manley Democrat 366 331 368 288 1353
Write-In 1 2 4 5 12
Member of the State Board of Education (2)
Tami Carlone Republican 413 420 532 361 1726
Richard Zeile Republican 370 370 482 313 1535
Judith P Pritchett Democrat 300 290 307 239 1136
Tiffany Tilley Democrat 291 274 300 216 1081
Scotty Boman Libertarian 34 28 29 30 121
John J Tatar Libertarian 15 12 21 20 68
Karen Adams US Taxpayers 29 20 28 19 96
Douglas Levesque US Taxpayers 8 8 15 5 36
Sherry A Wells Green 12 8 7 9 36
Mary Anne Hering Working Class 43 39 40 49 171
Logan R Smith Working Class 38 24 35 32 129
Write-In 3 1 3 5 12
Regent of the University of Michigan (2)
Andrea Fischer Newman Republican 422 413 529 365 1729
Andrew Richner Republican 380 379 499 329 1587
Jordan Acker Democrat 287 274 297 228 1086
Paul Brown Democrat 291 284 286 229 1090
James Lewis Hudler Libertarian 11 19 20 18 68
John Jascob Libertarian 24 12 23 13 72
Joe Sanger US Taxpayers 18 12 24 17 71
Crystal Van Sickle US Taxpayers 33 26 30 25 114
Kevin A Graves Green 13 15 16 11 55
Marge Katchmark Sallows Natural Law 16 10 14 14 54
Write-In 6 2 7 4 19
Trustee of Michigan State University (2)
Dave Dutch Republican 397 397 505 333 1632
Mike Miller Republican 407 396 517 353 1673
Brianna T Scott Democrat 296 305 300 240 1141
Kelly Charron Tebay Democrat 277 270 297 206 1050
Bruce Campbell Libertarian 26 16 30 18 90
Tim Orzechowski Libertarian 18 10 23 14 65
Janet M Sanger US Taxpayers 36 26 31 25 118
John Paul Sanger US Taxpayers 16 18 22 20 76
Aaron Mariasy Green 3 9 9 11 32
Bridgette R Abrham-Guzman Natural Law 8 7 9 13 37
Write-In 7 1 6 4 18
Governor of Wayne State University (2)
Diane Dunakiss Republican 409 402 528 342 1681
David Nicholson Republican 414 384 496 353 1647
Bryan C Barnhill Democrat 290 282 303 229 1104
Anil Kumar Democrat 254 260 261 197 972
Jon Elgas Libertarian 27 16 23 21 87
John T Hargenrader Libertarian 12 10 18 15 55
Christine C Schwartz US Taxpayers 46 35 49 46 176
Marc Joseph Sosnowski US Taxpayers 19 17 28 23 87
Write-In 9 2 5 4 20
County Commissioner District 4
Harry Dunn Republican 505
James Papineau Democrat 371
Write-In 3
County Commissioner District 5
Jeff Bohm Republican 656 829 596 2081
Write-In 27 31 25 83
Justice of Supreme Court (2)
Samuel Bagenstos 100 121 160 71 452
Megan Kathleen Cavanagh 321 332 462 351 1466
Elizabeth T Clement 381 347 434 350 1512
Doug Kern 50 32 57 56 195
Kerry Le Morgan 154 61 82 79 376
Kurtis T Wilder 415 401 359 259 1434
Write-In 11 7 11 11 40
Judge of Court of Appeals
Stephen L Borrello 672 608 752 564 2596
Write-In 25 15 21 19 80
Judge of Court of Appeals Partial
Brock A Swartzle 667 603 743 555 2568
Write-In 31 15 21 20 87
Judge of Circuit Court 31st Cicuit
Michael L West 722 652 777 584 2735
Write-In 16 12 22 17 67
Judge of Probate Court
John D Tomlinson 714 669 786 605 2774
Write-In 18 11 13 11 53
Judge of District Court
John Monaghan 719 671 796 593 2779
Write-In 20 12 14 16 62
St Clair County CC Board of Trustees Member (2)
Amy Holmes 283 285 440 240 1248
Geof Kusch 87 107 169 163 526
Bassam H Nasr 169 162 197 140 668
John H Ogden 357 221 262 218 1058
Marcia Robbins 332 329 288 241 1190
Write-In 18 16 9 13 56
Marysville Schools Board Member
Barry Kreiner 200 11 211
Bill Kryscynski 240 10 250
Michelle Kut 281 32 313
Ben Lasher 349 22 371
Kevin D Palmaterr 288 24 312
Mike Rutallie 169 12 181
David Schmorrow 230 20 250
Write-In 9 1 10
Memphis School Board Members (2)
David Rhein 0 0
Write-In 0 0
Memphis Schools Board Member Partial
Martin Cook 0 0
Audrey O-Conner 0 0
Write-In 0 0
Port Huron Schools Board Member (2)
Joe Bixler 404 289 104 259 1056
Laurioe L Oldford 349 348 89 261 1047
Ronda J Ryan 274 271 113 163 821
Jeffery A Stout 231 226 97 257 811
Write-In 17 16 3 11 47
State Proposal 1
Yes 489 458 586 430 1963
No 429 436 464 380 1709
State Proposal 2
Yes 469 478 534 433 1914
No 438 389 499 358 1684
State Proposal 3
Yes 547 530 619 471 2167
No 363 351 424 335 1473
   

Video

Deputy Clerk Blaszczuk talks about elections.




   

Voter / Election Information

Master Plan

​Master Plan Cover
Table of Contents
​Chapter 1: Introduction
Chapter 2: Regional Analysis
Chapter 3: Existing Land Use
Chapter 4: Natural Features
Chapter 5: Transportation Analysis
Chapter 6: Community Facilities
Chapter 7: Socioeconomic Profile
Chapter 8: Market Assessment
Chapter 9: Goals and Objectives
Chapter 10: Future Land Use
Chapter 11: Implementation

2013 Election Results

Port Huron Area School District Millage Results

2012 Election Results

Kimball Township Offices

County and Statewide Offices

Precinct Map

This map will assist you in determining what precinct you live in. If you have additional questions, please contact the clerks office.

Click here for the precinct map.

Voting Absentee:

For information regarding Absentee Voting, please visit the Michigan Department of State website:

Absentee Voting Instructions

To download an absentee ballot application click here: Absentee Ballot Application

 

Contact Us

Clerk's Office

Robert Hand
Township Clerk

Nicole Blaszcuk
Deputy Clerk

Clerk's Department
2160 Wadhams
Kimball, MI 48074

Email

Phone: (810) 987-9797
Fax: (810) 982-2342